South Carolina

Soft-Touch Lamination in South Carolina

Charleston's food and hospitality economy is one of America's great culinary destinations — the city's restaurants, specialty food producers, and artisan brands have earned national recognition, and t

MOQ: 100 unitsFree Shipping2-3 Week Turnaround
Soft-Touch Lamination in South Carolina

Why South Carolina Businesses Choose Us

Specialty food and hospitality packaging for Charleston's world-class food economy
Commercial and industrial packaging for Greenville's manufacturing base
Tourism retail packaging for South Carolina's coastal resort economy
100-unit MOQ for South Carolina small businesses and startups
Free shipping to all South Carolina cities and coastal communities

Soft-Touch Lamination Benefits

Micro-textured polyurethane surface creating velvet-like tactile experience
Visual matte flatness combined with distinctive suede-like texture
Measurably higher premium perception than standard matte or gloss
Ideal base for spot UV creating velvet-to-gloss contrast effect
Resistant to fingerprints and surface soiling
Compatible with foil stamping for combined tactile and metallic premium

Custom Soft-Touch Lamination | Velvet Tactile Packaging Finish for Luxury Brands

Soft-touch lamination applies a specialty matte film with a micro-textured surface that creates the closest approximation to fabric texture available in packaging lamination -- a silky, velvet-like tactile experience that consumers universally perceive as luxurious. The soft-touch surface's combination of visual matte flatness and tactile suede-like texture creates a multisensory experience that standard gloss or matte lamination cannot replicate, making soft-touch the premium packaging finish of choice across luxury cosmetics, prestige spirits, and high-end consumer electronics.

The Soft-Touch Film's Micro-Texture

Soft-touch film is produced by applying a polyurethane or specially formulated matte lacquer to a base BOPP or polyester film, creating a micro-textured surface that produces both the visual flatness of matte and the tactile softness that defines the finish. Under microscopic examination, the soft-touch surface has a complex three-dimensional micro-texture that provides multiple surfaces for fingertip contact simultaneously -- creating the distributed, cushioned pressure that feels soft rather than hard. This micro-texture is permanent and does not flatten under normal handling pressure.

Soft-Touch vs. Standard Matte Lamination

Soft-touch and standard matte lamination both produce a non-reflective visual surface, but they diverge significantly in tactile experience and cost. Standard matte lamination feels smooth -- flat and pleasant but without distinctive texture. Soft-touch lamination feels velvety -- with a cushioned, suede-like quality that immediately registers as premium to the consumer's touch. Soft-touch lamination costs approximately 15-30 percent more than standard matte lamination, a premium that most luxury and prestige brands consider well justified by the substantial tactile brand communication benefit.

The First Touch as Brand Communication

The moment a consumer picks up a soft-touch laminated package is the first brand communication moment delivered through the sense of touch rather than sight. Before reading the brand name, before evaluating the design, before registering the price -- the consumer's fingertips have already received a communication: this brand invested in premium quality that extends to the surface you are touching right now. This first-touch brand impression is not subtle -- soft-touch's velvet quality is distinctive and immediately registered as premium by virtually every consumer who encounters it. Consumer research panels routinely describe soft-touch packaging as feeling like cosmetic packaging, luxury packaging, or high-end packaging even when the test packaging contains no brand information.

Why Cosmetics Brands Led the Soft-Touch Adoption

The cosmetics industry adopted soft-touch lamination faster and more broadly than any other packaging category, and for a reason specific to the cosmetics purchase context: the beauty counter is one of the few retail environments where consumers routinely pick up and handle products before purchase as part of their evaluation process. In this high-touch evaluation context, the packaging's tactile quality is directly evaluated alongside its visual quality -- and soft-touch's velvet surface quality consistently delivers higher purchase intent scores than standard matte or gloss alternatives in consumer testing of cosmetics packaging. For prestige cosmetics brands, soft-touch is not an optional upgrade but a category expectation that consumers use to assess brand tier.

Spot UV on Soft-Touch: The Ultimate Premium Combination

Spot UV applied selectively over full-surface soft-touch lamination creates the most premium surface treatment combination in standard packaging finishing. The contrast between the velvet matte soft-touch background and the brilliant gloss spot UV elements creates a sensory experience that engages both sight (the gloss-on-matte visual contrast) and touch (the hard-smooth spot UV surface rising from the velvety soft-touch background). Consumers who pick up packaging with this combination consistently report a significantly more premium perception than standard soft-touch alone, and they spend measurably more time handling the package -- which correlates directly with purchase conversion in retail research.

Custom Cardboard Boxes in South Carolina

Custom cardboard boxes for South Carolina retailers and businesses. Full-color printing for Charleston, Columbia, Greenville, and all SC cities.

Automotive Manufacturing Packaging

Industrial packaging for South Carolina automotive industry. BMW, Volvo, Mercedes-Benz, and automotive suppliers throughout the state.

Tourism & Hospitality Packaging

Premium gift boxes for South Carolina tourism. Custom packaging for Charleston hospitality, Myrtle Beach resorts, and Hilton Head.

Aerospace Packaging

Specialized packaging for South Carolina aerospace industry. Boeing and aerospace manufacturers in Charleston require quality packaging.

Food & Agriculture Packaging

FDA-compliant food packaging for South Carolina agriculture. Peaches, tea, and specialty food products.

Quick Specs

Minimum Order
100 units
Production Time
2-3 weeks
Free Shipping
Yes
Location
South Carolina
Type
lamination

Best For

Prestige cosmetics and skincare packagingLuxury spirits and wine packagingPremium corporate gift boxesHigh-end consumer electronics packagingLuxury confectionery boxesPremium fashion and accessories packaging

Industries in South Carolina

Food & BeverageRetailManufacturingE-commerceHealth & Wellness
Get a Free Quote

Affordable sample kits available

Industries We Serve in South Carolina

We provide soft-touch lamination finishing to a wide range of industries across South Carolina.

Food & Beverage
Retail
Manufacturing
E-commerce
Health & Wellness

Soft-Touch Lamination in South Carolina Cities

We deliver soft-touch lamination packaging to cities across South Carolina.

Soft-Touch Lamination in South Carolina — FAQs

What makes soft-touch lamination feel different from standard matte?

Soft-touch lamination uses a micro-textured polyurethane or specialty matte film surface that creates a cushioned, velvet-like tactile experience -- distinctly different from the smooth flatness of standard matte lamination. The micro-texture provides multiple contact surfaces for fingertip pressure simultaneously, creating the distributed cushioned pressure that registers as soft and premium rather than the flat contact of standard matte.

Does soft-touch lamination cost more than standard matte?

Yes -- approximately 15-30 percent more than standard matte lamination. This premium reflects the specialty film's higher material cost and more precise application requirements. Most luxury and prestige brands consider this premium well justified by the measurably higher premium perception that soft-touch consistently generates compared to standard matte in consumer research.

Can spot UV be applied over soft-touch lamination?

Yes, and this combination creates the most premium standard packaging surface treatment available. Spot UV elements applied over soft-touch create a striking contrast between the velvety matte background and the smooth brilliant gloss surface of the spot UV -- engaging both visual and tactile senses simultaneously in a way that neither finish achieves independently.

Is soft-touch lamination durable?

Yes. The micro-textured surface is resistant to scuffing, fingerprints, and surface soiling. The polyurethane coating that creates the soft-touch effect is resilient under normal retail handling and shipping conditions. Soft-touch lamination's durability is equivalent to standard matte lamination in most packaging applications.

What products benefit most from soft-touch lamination?

Soft-touch lamination delivers the most measurable commercial benefit for products in the prestige and luxury tiers -- where the packaging's tactile quality is evaluated by consumers as a proxy for product quality. Premium cosmetics and skincare, prestige spirits, luxury corporate gifts, premium consumer electronics, and high-end confectionery all show measurable purchase intent improvement with soft-touch lamination compared to standard finishing alternatives.

Do you serve Charleston's food and hospitality industry?

Yes. Charleston's restaurants, specialty food brands, and hospitality businesses use our custom retail boxes, gift packaging, and branded mailers for retail, gifting, and direct-to-consumer channels. We deliver the quality Charleston's culinary community demands.

What South Carolina cities do you deliver custom boxes to?

We deliver free to all South Carolina addresses including Columbia, Charleston, North Charleston, Greenville, Rock Hill, Mount Pleasant, Summerville, Hilton Head, Myrtle Beach, and all coastal SC communities.

Do you make packaging for South Carolina's automotive manufacturing industry?

Yes. Greenville's BMW, Michelin, and the broader automotive supplier network uses our commercial and corrugated packaging for parts, components, and branded corporate materials.

Can South Carolina tourism businesses get custom packaging?

Absolutely. Myrtle Beach, Hilton Head, and Charleston's tourism retail businesses use our custom retail boxes and gift packaging for merchandise, amenity programs, and tourist retail operations.

Do you serve South Carolina's craft food and beverage brands?

Yes. South Carolina's craft breweries, distilleries, and specialty food producers use our retail boxes, gift packaging, and branded mailers for retail and direct-to-consumer distribution.

Add Soft-Touch Lamination to Your Packaging in South Carolina

Get a free quote with competitive pricing, free shipping, and 2-3 week turnaround.