New Jersey

Metallic Cardstock Packaging in New Jersey

New Jersey's pharmaceutical industry is one of the largest concentrations of life sciences companies in the world — Johnson & Johnson, Merck, Bristol-Myers Squibb, and dozens of biotech companies call

MOQ: 100 unitsFree Shipping2-3 Week Turnaround
Metallic Cardstock in New Jersey

Why New Jersey Businesses Choose Us

Pharmaceutical and life sciences packaging for New Jersey's pharma corridor
Food-safe packaging for New Jersey's major food manufacturing industry
Premium retail packaging for New Jersey's affluent consumer market
100-unit MOQ for New Jersey startups and small businesses
Free shipping to all New Jersey cities and communities

Why Choose Metallic Cardstock

Aluminum metallization providing full-surface metallic coverage
Gold, silver, and specialty metallic color options
Economical large-area metallic coverage versus foil stamping
Printable with CMYK inks for color-over-metallic effects
Opaque white base coat option for standard color reproduction
Available in gloss and brushed metallic finishes

Custom Metallic Cardstock Packaging | Full-Surface Metallic Board for Premium Packaging

Metallic cardstock is paperboard with an aluminum metallization layer applied to the board surface, creating a fully metallic printing surface that provides large-area metallic coverage without the per-element cost of hot foil stamping. The metallization creates a mirror-like or brushed metallic surface across the entire board face, enabling metallic packaging designs -- gold, silver, and specialty metallic colors -- at the substrate level rather than through applied finishing treatments.

Metallic Cardstock vs. Foil Stamping

Metallic cardstock and foil stamping are complementary rather than competing techniques for different application requirements. Metallic cardstock provides uniform metallic coverage across large areas economically -- full metallic background panels, large metallic brand mark areas, and packaging designs where most of the exterior surface is metallic. Hot foil stamping provides precise, small-area metallic application at higher optical quality -- the die-cut foil edge definition and mirror reflectance of foil stamping exceeds what metallic cardstock printing achieves at fine detail levels. For packaging programs requiring large-area metallic coverage, metallic cardstock is more economical; for precise small metallic elements at maximum quality, foil stamping is the appropriate specification.

Metallic Cardstock Print Compatibility

Printing over metallic cardstock requires specific ink formulations and technique adjustments. Standard CMYK inks printed over metallic cardstock appear with a translucent quality that allows the metallic substrate to show through, creating a complex color-plus-metallic effect. Opaque white ink as a base coat before CMYK printing blocks the metallic substrate and enables standard color reproduction. The interaction between printed ink and metallic substrate creates design opportunities -- metallic show-through effects, metallic gradients, and transparent ink-over-metallic treatments -- that are only achievable on metallic substrates.

Full-Surface Metallic Packaging Design Strategy

Metallic cardstock enables full-surface metallic packaging designs -- boxes where the majority of the exterior surface is gold or silver metallic rather than accented with metallic elements. This design approach creates packaging with immediate visual impact through the metallic surface's light-catching reflectance. For seasonal packaging programs (holiday gold, New Year silver), premium gift packaging, and luxury brand product launches where maximum shelf impact in a short display period is the primary objective, full-surface metallic cardstock creates visual differentiation that standard board with metallic finishing cannot match economically.

Metallic Cardstock for Holiday and Seasonal Packaging

The holiday packaging sector is the largest single application for metallic cardstock because gold and silver packaging is the near-universal visual language of holiday gift-giving across all consumer product categories. A standard product repackaged in metallic gold cardstock for the holiday season communicates gift-appropriateness through the packaging's metallic character before any holiday imagery or copy is processed. For brands running holiday packaging programs across multiple product SKUs, metallic cardstock enables cost-efficient metallic packaging at large scale without the per-unit cost premium of foil stamping across many units.

Color-Over-Metallic Design Effects

The interaction between printed CMYK inks and the metallic substrate creates design effects that are exclusive to metallic cardstock -- effects that cannot be achieved on standard white board regardless of the finishing treatments applied. Transparent CMYK inks over gold metallic substrate create warm, jewel-tone color effects where the gold shows through the ink layer. Transparent inks over silver substrate create cool, iridescent color effects. These color-over-metallic effects are used by packaging designers to create distinctive visual identities that are literally impossible to reproduce on any other substrate.

Custom Cardboard Boxes in New Jersey

Custom cardboard boxes for New Jersey retailers and businesses. Full-color printing for Newark, Jersey City, Trenton, and all NJ cities.

Pharmaceutical Packaging

FDA-compliant pharmaceutical packaging for New Jersey pharma companies. NJ is home to Johnson & Johnson, Merck, and major pharmaceutical manufacturers.

E-commerce & Fulfillment Packaging

Custom shipping boxes for New Jersey e-commerce and fulfillment centers. Strategic East Coast location for fast nationwide shipping.

Food & Beverage Packaging

FDA-compliant food packaging for New Jersey food producers. Custom boxes for Jersey tomatoes, blueberries, and specialty foods.

Cannabis Packaging in New Jersey

Compliant cannabis packaging for New Jersey dispensaries. Child-resistant boxes and premium branding for the NJ cannabis market.

Quick Specs

Minimum Order
100 units
Production Time
2-3 weeks
Free Shipping
Yes
Eco-Friendly
Options available
Location
New Jersey

Thickness Options

14pt metallic18pt metallic24pt metallic

Industries in New Jersey

Health & WellnessFood & BeverageE-commerceRetailCosmetics & Beauty
Get a Free Quote

Affordable sample kits available

Industries We Serve in New Jersey

We provide metallic cardstock packaging to a wide range of industries across New Jersey.

Health & Wellness
Food & Beverage
E-commerce
Retail
Cosmetics & Beauty

Metallic Cardstock is Best For

Holiday and seasonal gift packaging
Premium gift and presentation boxes
Luxury product launch packaging
Confectionery and chocolate packaging
Cosmetics and beauty gift packaging
Special occasion and celebration packaging

Metallic Cardstock in New Jersey Cities

We deliver metallic cardstock packaging to cities across New Jersey.

Metallic Cardstock Packaging in New Jersey — FAQs

What is metallic cardstock?

Metallic cardstock is paperboard with an aluminum metallization layer creating a fully metallic printing surface -- gold, silver, or specialty metallic colors across the entire board face. It provides large-area metallic coverage without the per-element cost of hot foil stamping, enabling metallic packaging designs at the substrate level rather than through applied finishing.

When should I use metallic cardstock vs. foil stamping?

Metallic cardstock is more economical for large-area metallic coverage -- full metallic backgrounds and packaging designs where most of the exterior is metallic. Foil stamping is superior for precise small metallic elements (brand marks, typography) requiring maximum edge definition and optical quality. Many premium packaging programs combine both: metallic cardstock for the background and foil stamping for precise brand mark application.

Can metallic cardstock be printed in full color?

Yes, with technique adjustments. Standard CMYK inks over metallic cardstock appear translucent, allowing the metallic substrate to show through. An opaque white base coat before CMYK printing blocks the metallic substrate and enables standard color reproduction. Both techniques -- transparent ink over metallic and opaque color over white base -- are valid design approaches with different visual results.

Is metallic cardstock food-safe?

Metallic cardstock is not typically specified for direct food contact applications. The metallization layer and associated adhesive systems may not comply with FDA food contact requirements for direct contact with food. For food packaging requiring metallic aesthetics, food-safe aqueous metallic coating on food-safe SBS board is the appropriate specification.

What is the minimum order for metallic cardstock packaging?

Our minimum order is 100 units for custom metallic cardstock packaging. Metallic cardstock is available in gold and silver in standard folding carton caliper specifications.

Do you make packaging for New Jersey's pharmaceutical companies?

Yes. New Jersey's pharmaceutical corridor — home to J&J, Merck, and dozens of biotech companies — uses our professional packaging for pharmaceutical products, health supplements, and consumer health brands. We meet the precision and quality standards the industry requires.

What New Jersey cities do you deliver custom boxes to?

We deliver free to all New Jersey addresses including Newark, Jersey City, Paterson, Elizabeth, Trenton, Camden, Clifton, Passaic, Hackensack, Edison, and all New Jersey communities.

Do you serve New Jersey's food manufacturing and consumer goods companies?

Yes. New Jersey's food processors, specialty food brands, and consumer packaged goods companies use our food-safe corrugated and retail packaging for grocery, foodservice, and e-commerce distribution.

Can New Jersey startups and small businesses afford custom packaging?

Absolutely. Our 100-unit minimum makes professional custom packaging accessible for New Jersey's small businesses, e-commerce startups, and growing consumer brands across the state.

Do you make luxury packaging for New Jersey's premium consumer market?

Yes. New Jersey's affluent communities use our rigid boxes, luxury packaging, and premium retail boxes for high-end consumer products, gifting programs, and specialty retail.

Get Metallic Cardstock Packaging in New Jersey

Free quote, competitive pricing, free shipping across NJ.