New Mexico

Side Gusset Bags in New Mexico

New Mexico's food economy is defined by chile — the Hatch Valley's green and red chile peppers are among the most geographically distinctive food products in America, and the brands that build on that

MOQ: 100 unitsFree Shipping2-3 Week Turnaround
Side Gusset Bags in New Mexico

Why New Mexico Businesses Choose Us

Specialty food packaging for New Mexico's iconic chile and food producers
Premium art and luxury packaging for Santa Fe's world-class art market
Technology and professional packaging for Albuquerque's lab economy
100-unit MOQ for New Mexico artisan businesses and startups
Free shipping to all New Mexico cities and rural communities

Why Choose Our Side Gusset Bags

Expandable side gussets for 1–10 lb product volume capacity
One-way degassing valve for specialty coffee freshness
Tin tie, zipper, and heat seal closure options
Maximum printable surface across front, back, and gusset panels
PET/foil/PE barrier film for oxygen and moisture-sensitive products
Standard 1 lb, 2 lb, 5 lb, and custom fill sizes

Custom Side Gusset Bags | Coffee, Pet Food & Specialty Food Packaging

Side gusset bags feature expandable side panels that allow the bag to accommodate significantly larger product volumes than flat-back bags of equivalent front panel dimensions — the gussets expand outward when filled, creating a three-dimensional bag with large side panels that add substantial printable surface area. This combination of large volume capacity and maximum print surface area has made side gusset bags the standard for 1 lb, 2 lb, and 5 lb specialty coffee retail, premium pet food, rice, dried legumes, and large-format specialty food products.

Side Gusset Bag Applications

  • Specialty Coffee: The original and still dominant application — side gusset bags with one-way degassing valves for 1 lb and 2 lb whole bean and ground coffee retail
  • Premium Pet Food: Side gusset bags for 5 lb and 10 lb premium dry kibble retail — the format signals quality in the pet food category
  • Rice and Grains: Large-format side gusset bags for 2 lb, 5 lb, and 10 lb rice, quinoa, and specialty grain retail
  • Protein Powders: Side gusset bags for 1 lb and 2 lb protein supplement retail packaging
  • Dried Legumes: Large-format bags for premium bean, lentil, and legume retail

Sealing and Closure Options

Side gusset bags are sealed at the top after filling using heat sealing, fold-over tin tie, or press-to-close zipper for reseal capability. For coffee applications, the tin tie closure is the artisan standard — the top is folded down and the tin tie bent to hold the closure, allowing the consumer to expel air from the bag before resealing to maintain freshness.

Side Gusset Bags and the Specialty Coffee Retail Standard

The side gusset bag with tin tie closure and one-way degassing valve has been the specialty coffee retail standard for decades — an association so strong that the bag format alone signals specialty quality in coffee retail contexts. Major specialty roasters (Blue Bottle, Intelligentsia, Stumptown) use side gusset bags that their customers recognize as quality indicators before reading a word of copy. For coffee roasters building specialty brand positioning, the side gusset format is not just practical packaging but a category signal investment.

Maximizing Print Surface on Side Gusset Bags

Side gusset bags present the largest printable surface area of any flexible packaging format at equivalent fill volume. The front and back panels provide standard large-format brand communication. The expanded side gussets — when the bag is filled — present two additional large panels visible from different viewing angles on the retail shelf. Many specialty food brands use gusset panels for secondary brand storytelling: origin information, processing details, ingredient callouts, and sustainability credentials that supplement the hero branding on the primary panels.

Custom Cardboard Boxes in New Mexico

Custom cardboard boxes for New Mexico retailers and businesses. Full-color printing for Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces, and all NM cities.

Arts & Crafts Packaging

Premium packaging for New Mexico arts and crafts. Custom boxes for Santa Fe galleries, Native American art, and southwestern artisan products.

Chile & Food Packaging

FDA-compliant food packaging for New Mexico chile and food products. Custom boxes for Hatch green chile and southwestern specialties.

Aerospace & Defense Packaging

Specialized packaging for New Mexico aerospace and defense. Custom solutions for Sandia Labs, White Sands, and defense contractors.

Quick Specs

Minimum Order
100 units
Production Time
2-3 weeks
Free Shipping
Yes
Printing
CMYK / Pantone
Location
New Mexico

Industries

Specialty CoffeePet FoodRice & GrainsProtein & SupplementsSpecialty Food

Industries in New Mexico

Food & BeverageRetailCBD & CannabisE-commerceHealth & Wellness
Get a Free Quote

Affordable sample kits available

Industries We Serve in New Mexico

We provide side gusset bags to a wide range of industries across New Mexico.

Food & Beverage
Retail
CBD & Cannabis
E-commerce
Health & Wellness

Side Gusset Bags in New Mexico Cities

We deliver side gusset bags to cities across New Mexico.

Side Gusset Bags in New Mexico — FAQs

What is a side gusset bag?

A side gusset bag has expandable panels on both side edges of the bag — these gussets fold inward when the bag is empty and expand outward when filled, creating a three-dimensional bag with substantial volume capacity. The expanded gussets add large printable side panels that supplement the front and back print surfaces, making side gusset bags the format with the largest total printable area per unit of fill volume.

Do side gusset coffee bags need a one-way valve?

Yes. Freshly roasted coffee releases CO2 for 7–10 days post-roast. A one-way degassing valve allows CO2 to escape without admitting oxygen — essential for packaging coffee within days of roasting. Without a valve, the CO2 would balloon the sealed bag and potentially rupture the bottom gusset seal. All side gusset bags for coffee applications include valve placement.

What is the difference between a tin tie and a zipper closure?

A tin tie is a flat metal strip integrated into the bag's top edge — the top is folded down and the metal strip bent to hold the fold. It provides infinite reclosure cycles and no plastic mechanism. A zipper provides easier one-handed reclosure and more reliable seal. Tin ties are the artisan standard for specialty coffee; zippers are preferred for consumer convenience in pet food and food applications.

What film constructions are available for side gusset bags?

PET/foil/PE (maximum barrier for coffee and oxygen-sensitive food), PET/PE (standard food barrier), kraft/PE (natural artisan aesthetic), matte PET/PE (premium matte finish), and metalized PET/PE (high barrier with metallic appearance). All food applications use food-safe materials throughout.

Do you make specialty packaging for New Mexico chile and food brands?

Yes. New Mexico's Hatch chile producers, green chile sauce companies, and specialty food brands use our custom retail boxes and gift sets to sell their products through specialty grocery, gift shops, and direct-to-consumer channels nationwide.

What New Mexico cities do you deliver custom boxes to?

We deliver free to all New Mexico addresses including Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces, Rio Rancho, Roswell, Farmington, Clovis, Hobbs, Carlsbad, and all rural New Mexico communities.

Do you produce packaging for Santa Fe's art galleries and luxury retailers?

Yes. Santa Fe's galleries, luxury retailers, and art-related businesses use our premium gift boxes, rigid packaging, and custom retail boxes for their high-end products and gifting programs.

Can New Mexico's small food and artisan businesses get custom packaging?

Absolutely. Our 100-unit minimum makes professional custom packaging accessible for New Mexico's small chile producers, artisan food brands, and creative businesses across the state.

Do you make CBD and cannabis packaging for New Mexico businesses?

Yes. New Mexico's cannabis industry uses our compliant packaging including child-resistant options and custom branded boxes that meet the state's cannabis packaging requirements.

Ready to Order Side Gusset Bags in New Mexico?

Get a free quote with competitive pricing, free shipping, and 2-3 week turnaround.